Loading
How much could a night out cost you?
right to information
Print this page A | A | A
Home > Accords > Accord workshops

Accord workshops

Liquor accords – Steps to success

Our annual liquor accords workshop program will commence in September 2011. Known this year as ‘Liquor accords – Steps to success’, the program will comprise of 39 workshops held in various locations across NSW.

These free workshops are staged by our Liquor Accord Delivery Unit and provide practical advice on how accords can more effectively operate, increase engagement, and develop successful strategies to meet goals.

This year’s program will specifically provide the accord executive, local police and council with information and resources on how to address current local issues by choosing appropriate strategies.

In addition attendees will be provided with information on the legal aspects within which an accord can operate and the relevant legislation affecting members, especially those focused on dealing with troublesome patrons.

New resources available to accords, as well as marketing ideas to increase member participation and promote accords to the broader community will be also be discussed.

Invitations are sent one month prior to each workshop. Please note that dates and locations may be subject to change.

For further information contact the Liquor Accord Delivery Unit on 02 9995 0312 or accords@olgr.nsw.gov.au

 

Date Location Accords attending Time
06/06/2012 Griffith Griffith, Leeton, Narrandera, West Wyalong 9 – 10.30am
06/06/2012 Forbes Cowra, Grenfell, Forbes, Lachlan, Lake Cargelligo, Parkes 2.30 – 4pm
05/06/2012 Cootamundra Cootamundra, Gundagai, Tumut, Wagga, Young, Junee 1 – 2.30pm
24/05/2012 Walgett Coonamble, Collarenebri, Lightning Ridge, Walgett 2 – 3.30pm
10/05/2012 Nyngan Nyngan, Warren 10 – 11.30am
10/05/2012 Dubbo Dubbo, Gilgandra, Narromine, Wellington 2.30 – 4pm
03/05/2012 Bourke Bourke, Brewarrina 10 – 11.30am
09/05/2012 Cobar Cobar 2.30 – 4pm
18/04/2012 Narrabri Boggabri, Gunnedah, Narrabri, Warrumbungles 10 – 11.30am
17/04/2012 Armidale Armidale & District, Glen Innes & District, Inverell, Tamworth & District, Uralla & District, Walcha 1 – 2.30pm
29/03/2012 Raymond Terrace Port Stephens, Tomaree 10 – 11.30am
29/03/2012 Newcastle CBD Hamilton, Newcastle CBD, Newcastle Western, Stockton, Lake Macquarie 2 – 3.30pm
28/03/2012 Singleton Cessnock, Dungog, Maitland, Singleton, Upper Hunter, Liverpool Plains 3 – 4.30pm
16/02/2012 Taree Gloucester, Great Lakes, Hastings, Manning Valley 12.30 – 2pm
15/02/2012 Nambucca Bellingen, Coffs Harbour, Macleay Valley, Nambucca 3 – 4.30pm
24/01/2012 Broken Hill Barrier 2.30 – 4pm
30/11/2011 Merimbula Bega Valley 9.30 – 11.00am
29/11/2011 Albion Park Kiama, Shellharbour, Shoalhaven, Wollongong 9.30 – 11am
29/11/2011 Batemans Bay Eurobodalla 2.30 – 4.00pm
24/11/2011 Camden Camden, Campbelltown, Picton, Southern Highlands 10 – 11.30am
23/11/2011 Gosford Gosford, The Beaches, The Entrance, Wyong/Toukely, Woy Woy Peninsula 11 – 12.30pm
16/11/2011 Moama Murray Shire 9am – 10.30am
16/11/2011 Albury Albury, Corowa and Howlong, Mulwala 2.30 – 4pm
15/11/2011 Deniliquin Berrigan Shire, Deniliquin 2pm – 3.30pm
10/11/2011 Western Sydney Bankstown, Blacktown, Burwood/Canada Bay, Campsie, Cabramatta, Eastwood/Gladesville, Fairfield, Flemington, Hawkesbury, Holroyd, Hornsby Ku-ring-gai, Liverpool City, Mount Druitt, Parramatta, Penrith/St. Mary's, Quakers Hill, Rosehill, The Hills. 10 – 11.30am
08/11/2011 Sydney Metro Ashfield, Botany Bay, City Central, City North, Darling Harbour, Eastern Beaches, Eastern Suburbs, Harbourside North, Hurstville, Kings Cross, Leichardt/Balmain, Manly, Marrickville, Miranda, Newtown, Northern Beaches, Rose Bay/Paddington, South Sydney, St George, Surry Hills, Sutherland, Sydney Harbour Charter Vessels, Sydney Uni. 10 – 11.30am
27/10/2011 Kingscliff Brunswick Valley, Byron Bay, Tweed Heads / Tweed Coast, Tweed Valley, Ballina 10 – 11.30am
26/10/2011 Lismore Lismore, Richmond Valley & Kyogle, Tenterfield 10 – 11.30am
26/10/2011 Grafton Grafton, Lower Clarence 1.30 – 3pm
22/09/2011 Katoomba Blue Mountains Upper, Blue Mountains Lower, Lithgow 10 – 11.30am
21/09/2011 Gulgong Gulgong 9 – 10.30am
21/09/2011 Kandos Kandos / Rylstone 12.30 – 2pm
20/09/2011 Bathurst Bathurst, Blayney, Orange 10:30am – 12.00pm
20/09/2011 Mudgee Mudgee 3 – 4.30pm
06/09/2011 Goulburn Goulburn, Yass 11am – 12.30pm
06/09/2011 Queanbeyan Queanbeyan 3 – 4.30pm